Overview of Gun Crime Charges in Texas
[…] Overview of Gun Crime Charges in Texas

There is a perception that there are few if any, gun laws in the state of Texas. In fact, there are a number of Texas laws that regulate the possession and trafficking of firearms. Since the penalties for gun crimes can be severe, it is essential that you contact a knowledgeable Fort Worth gun crime lawyer from Burns & Davis following charges. A gun crime conviction could bar you from ever being licensed to carry a gun in the future, in addition to criminal penalties. 

Under Texas Penal Code §46.01, a firearm is defined as any device “designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.” Firearms that qualify under this definition include; derringers, handguns, machine guns, pistols, revolvers, rifles, semi-automatic firearms, short-barrel firearms, shotguns, and zip guns.